International Graduate Programs
Home>Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Health Education Australia Limited (referred to as HEAL in this document) is committed to ensuring the privacy of individuals under the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1998.

HEAL understands that your Privacy is very important to you and wishes to preserve your rights to control and protect that information by maintaining the confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold.

Collection

HEAL will only collect information from individuals when it is necessary for the performance of its activities.

Use

HEAL only uses personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, having regard to the functions and activities of HEAL.

Consent

By participating in HEAL activities, you consent to the collection, disclosure and use of your information in accordance with this statement.

Disclosure

Your Personal Information is collected so as to enable us to:

  • process your registration
  • improve the services that we offer

All Personal Information you provide is stored securely or is protected within our secure database.

If attending educational events, your name only may be provided in the form of an attendance list to sponsoring organisations.

We reserve the right to pass on any Personal Information relating to suspected fraudulent activity to the appropriate authorities.

Access

You may contact the Business Manager on +613 9642 3450 or at heal@heal.edu.au , at any time to discuss access to personal information we hold about you. We may require you to fill out a form to access this information. Access will be provided unless the request is unreasonable or is not possible for legal reasons.

Security

HEAL endeavours to protect your personal information from unauthorised use, access, disclosure and alternation. We will hold your information until there is no longer a business or legal need to retain it.

Correction

HEAL aims to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details previously provided have changed.

Complaints and Concerns

If you have any concerns about the way HEAL handles your personal information, please contact the Business Manager on +613 9642 3450 or at heal@heal.edu.au. We may ask that you put your request in writing and will seek to resolve your concern as promptly as possible.

Changes to HEAL Privacy Policy

HEAL reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time, provided that those modifications or amendments comply with the Privacy Act.

Issues Relating to the HEAL Website

Information Collected – non-identifiable

When you browse this website, HEAL makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • The date of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed
  • The time spent on each page
  • The documents downloaded

This information available to us as a standard log file and the information is used to monitor usage patterns on our site in order to improve navigation and design features to help you to get information more easily.

Use and disclosure of information collected

Any information you provide will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it. It will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent. No attempt will be made to identify specific users or their browsing activities except, where we are required to do so by law.

Contact Details

HEAL welcomes your comments about our Privacy Policy and any questions can be directed to:

Business Manager, Health Education Australia Limited
Level 7, 118 Queen Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
AUSTRALIA

Phone: +613 9642 3450
Email: heal@heal.edu.au

[last updated: 18 April 2017]